Privacy Policy

 

What is the privacy policy?

It is a document that describes how the personal data collected by the "INSTITUTO RELIGIOSO DE LAS MISIONERAS OBLATAS DE MARIA INMACULADA" is carried out on its website or forms and the purposes for which it is intended.

Why this privacy policy?

THE OBLATE MISSIONARIES, an entity of the Catholic Church, recognize, "the right of each person to protect their own privacy" (canon 220 of the Code of Canon Law 1983). It is a natural right, which is also part of Human Rights and that we must all respect. Its recognition requires adequate protection of personal data.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

THE RELIGIOUS INSTITUTE OF THE "MISIONERAS OBLATAS DE MARIA INMACULADA" is the Responsible for the Treatment of the personal data that you provide through this website, as well as those obtained through the Google form for the destination of the young people linked to us or directly in the scope of your relationship with the sisters.

Address:

C / Raimundo Fernández Villaverde, 18A

CP 28003 Madrid

Telephone: +34 91 534 2848

Email: misionerasoblatas@gmail.com

 

What are the fundamental legal norms on the protection of personal data in the ecclesial sphere?

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016 (RGPD).

  • Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPD-GDD).

  • General Decree of the Spanish Conference on the Protection of Data of the Catholic Church in Spain, on May 22, 2018 (DG).

 

For what purpose and basis of legitimacy do we process your personal data?

  • Attention to requests for general information (form on the website). Basis of legitimation: Consent of the interested party (Art. 6.1 a) RGPD).

  • Sending information and communications, by any means -including electronic- only in the event that: a) there is express consent on the part of the interested party (legal basis of legitimation: express consent, in accordance with Art. 6.1.a) RGPD) b) the recipient of said shipment is linked to LAS MISSIONERAS OBLATAS or has previously participated in our activities (legal basis of legitimation: existence of legitimate interest (Art. 6.1 f) RGPD).

 

Who will we communicate your personal data to?

Your data will be available to some sisters of the Institute.

 

How long will we keep your data?

  • The personal data obtained through the contact form on the website will be kept only for the time necessary to meet the request for information.

  • The personal data obtained through the Google form to the destination of the young people linked to us, and which collects their express consent for the conservation of personal data in order to send information about our activities and proposals, will be kept as long as they do not exercise their right of opposition or deletion.

 

What security measures will be applied to your personal data?

The treatment of the personal data provided will be carried out by adopting the technical and organizational measures necessary to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration and unauthorized access to them, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data, the risk analysis carried out and impact assessment, if applicable.

Some of the contact details are collected by Google Forms. This information will be stored on Google's servers. You can see their privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es

What are your rights?

  • Access your personal data that LAS MISIONERAS OBLATAS has about you (right of access)

  • Modify your personal data (right of rectification).

  • Delete your personal data when, among other reasons, your data is no longer necessary (right of deletion).

  • Request the limitation of the use of your personal data by LAS MISIONERAS OBLATAS, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise of claims (right of limitation).

  • Object to our use of your personal data for purposes other than what we have indicated in your consent or for purposes other than the contractual relationship. You can also object to profiling and automated decisions (right to object).

  • Obtain your personal data in a computer file for your use or to provide it to a third party (right of portability).

 

How can you exercise your rights in relation to personal data?

To revoke the consents granted, as well as to exercise the rights set forth in the previous question, you can write to the postal address indicated above by means of a written request:

MISSIONARIES OBLATES OF MARY IMMACULATE

C / Raimundo Fernández Villaverde, 18A

CP 28003 Madrid

misionerasoblatas@gmail.com

In the event that the interested party considers that the above rights have not been met in accordance with current legislation, they may file the corresponding claim for protection of rights before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.

How to contact those responsible for data protection?

You can contact the person responsible for the website by email to the following account: oblatasweb@gmail.com , and the person responsible for the file obtained through the Google form, to this account: oblatasmision@gmail.com .

Mandatory or optional nature of the requested data

The mandatory data of each form is identified as such by an asterisk (*). The refusal to provide said information will prevent communication with the user and, where appropriate, the impossibility of providing the information, management and / or service requested.